Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Skateboarding News

Thursday, July 16, 2009


Maloof Money Cup: results

Maloof Money Cup '09
Mens Street Final results

1. Chris Cole,USA Fallen, Zero, Thunder, Spitfire, Reign $100,000
2. Tommy Sanoval USA Zero, Fallen, Mob Grip, $30,000
3. Nyjah Houston USA I & I Skateboards, Es, Silver Trucks,FKD, Sambazon $20,000
4. Torey Pudwill USA DVS, Matix, Almost, Venture, Select, Bones, Diamond $10,000
5. Ryan Sheckler USA Plan B, Etnies, Oakley, Kicker, Nixon, Independent $5,000
6. Sean Malto USA Etnies, Girl, Spitfire, Thunder, Gatorade, 4 star, $4,500
7. Greg Lutzka USA Almost, Monster, K-Swiss, Toyota, Oakley, Ricta $4,000
8. David Gonzalez Chile Flip, Volcom, Globe, Ricta, CCS, Vestal, $3,000
9. Paul Rodriquez USA Nike SB, Mountain Dew, Nixom, FKD, Plan B $2,500
10. Mark Appleyard CAN Globe, Flip, VOLcom $2,000
11. Dennis Busenitz USA Real, Spitfire, Adidas, Volcom, Thunder, Utility $1,000
12. Peter Ramondetta USA Real, Spitfire, Circa, Thunder, Huf $1,000
13. Alex Olson USA Girl, Quiksilver, Vans $1,000
14. Chaz Ortiz USA Zoo York, DC, Gatorade, Silver, KKD, $1,000
15. Kurtis Colamonico USA Famous Stars & Straps, World, Ink Works, Furnace $1,000

Mens Vert Final Results

1. Alex Perelson USA Volcom, Monster, Vans $75,000
2. Pierre-Luc Gagnon CAN Monster, Osiris, Darkstar, Electric, RDS, Boost, Capix, $25,000
3. Bob Burnquist BRA Flip, Oakley, Hurley, Toyota, Nixon, Indy, Sambazon $15,000
4. Andy Macdonald USA SOBE, Airwalk, Verizon Wireless, Positiv, Bern, Clif Bar $5,000
5. Buckey Lasek, USA Vans, Rockstar, Billabong, Ogio, Protec, Type S $4,500
6. Adam Taylor USA Matador, Triple 8, Control, Ron Jon's $4,000
7. Rob Lorifice USA Vans, Blind, Gotcha, Rockstar, Type S, 187 pads, S-One $3,000
8. Rune Gilfberg DEN Flip, Converse, Volcom, Rockstar, Oakley, Ricta, Indy $2,500
9. Danny Mayer USA LOST, Type-S, S-One, Independent $2,000
10. Marcelo Bastos BRA Ogio, Protec $1,000
11. Juergen Horrwarth GER TRAP, Etnies, Volcom, Fiat, Red Bull, Oakley, Type-S $250
12. Renton Millar AUS Billabong, Globe, Oakley, Mountain Dew $250
13. Sandro Dias BRA Red Bull, Oi, Adio, Oakley, Positiv $250
14. Dan Cesar BRA Vibe $250
15. Lincoln Ueda BRA Hosoi, Hurley, Adio, Pro Tec, Type-S, Crail, 187 pads $250

Ladies Street Final Results

1. Leticia Bufoni BRA Osiris, Foundation, Volcom, Rockstar, Bones $25,000
2. Lacey Baker USA Billabong, Element, Etnies, Bones, Independent $6,000
3. Elissa Steamer USA Zero, Nike SB, Thunder, Spitfire $4,000
4. Amy Caron USA Forest, Circa, Bones, Rockstar $2,000
5. Marissa Dal Santo USA Zero flow, Emerica, Yeah Boardshop $1,000
6. Alexis Sablone USA $250
7. .Vanessa Torres USA Element $250
8. Rachel Reinhard USA Etnies, BC Surf & Sport $250
9. Lorena Lima USA Etnies, 5Boro, Red Bull, Spitfire $250
10. Tamara Drybrough CAN Etnies, Underworld, Momentum, Red Bull $250
11. Evelien Bouilliart BEL Element, Etnies, Nixon, Von Zipper, Bones, Rockstar
12. Abisha Alshebaiki USA N-V8DR, Neff, Force,
13. Sophie Poppe BEL

Tech Deck Best Trick
Adam Dyet - Kick flip back tailslide down Rincon $10,000

Zummiez Destroyer Award
Mens Street- Torey Pudwill

Ladies Street- Alexis Sablone

Labels:

I skate therefore I am: skateboard pools, pipes, parks, bowls and vert, daily skateboarding news...
 
posted by Xavier Lannes @ Thursday, July 16, 2009 




0 Comments:




Skate Quote of the Day